Day 01:
Kathmandu>Dolalghat>Roshi Khola. At 7 am morning meet in indicated place. Office –store baggage and finalize plans a quick breakfast then we leave for Dolalghat. Very fascinating drive, it will provide you a magnificent view of the Himalaya in clear weather. We should unload at Dolalghat, lunch will be served here and your expedition guide will give a full safety talk to you. As mentioned above the first two days is easy paddling. The first greater rapid is you are encountering a grade IV+ “Rotten Cave” where the Roshi Khola mixed up with Sunkoshi. Soon after we the rapid we will choose one of the campsites and unload the gears, pitch the tents, prepared the dinner and enjoy your first camping meal with Rum Punch.
Day 02:
Roshi Khola>Tamba Koshi confluence. Wake up with a hot cup of tea, have breakfast, pack up the gears, fold the tents up, loaded and rolling down in the river. You will stop somewhere on the halfway for lunch. Today you are encountering Meat Grinder grade IV+ rapid, it is fairly straight rundown the centre avoiding holes left and right. A few meters below here the Tamba Koshi joins with Son Koshi, on the left bank of confluence there you find a beach which will be suited for camping. You will be following the camp routines the same as the previous night. Same as the other rivers this junction also being very important to local peoples and there is a Shiva temple overlooking the two rivers.
Day 03:
Tamba Koshi confluence> Harkapur. As it is daily routines begin, day follows with tea and etc. A few kilometres below Likhu joins with Sun Koshi and continuing the rapids, starting with graded III+ ‘Pre-Anxiety’ and grade IV long ‘High Anxiety’ with a hole on the left halfway down and series of holes at the bottom, float a whole and then stop for camping.
Day 04:
Harkapur Rasuwaghat. Today we start with several grades 3+ rapids then a quick stop at Khurkot, just in case of if we need to buy some foodstuffs or perhaps a beer. And then be ready for big and interesting rapids ‘Harkapur 2nd and 3rd the hardest rapids on the trip, should be carefully scouted. The camping will be just below the rapids
Day 05:
Rasuwaghat Jaws Rapid. 5-6 km brings you to the junction, where the Dudh Kosi joins with Sun Koshi from the left side. After this point river is widens into an arid area of gravel, and then getting some unnamed rapids and will teach you into another aptly named rapid ‘Jaws’ and then to Camp.
Day 06:
Jaws rapid Cascade team shower place. Today is the most exciting day out of the trip; we will encounter most of grade 4+ rapids named as “Rhino Rock” followed by “Jungle Corridor” a kilometre of continuous white-water and then to the camp, the waterfall makes a great spot for a team shower.
Day 07:
These last few days is mainly waving trains if you are interested you can try Kayaks, where our experts will teach you the basic skills needed to manoeuvre the boats or learn the Eskimo roll.
Day 08:
The last stretch of river which will bring you to the last one grade 4+ ‘Big Dipper’ Rapid, and a series of huge standing waves. A few kilometres later, the mighty Arun River enters from the left gorge and almost immediately after, the Tamur River also adds its water with and becomes as the Sapta Koshi “The seven Rivers”. The confluence is called Tribenighat; it has an interesting temple to visit if we have time. Now the sapta Koshi is surges onwards, carving a way through its last obstacle of the foothills. 5 kilometres later on the left bank there is another larger Hindu Temple called Baraha Chhetra. On the day of full moon in January every year, thousands of Hindu pilgrims visited here to pay their homage toLord Vishnu. According to legend has it that, once a demon god inhabited this area and troubled the holy men and pilgrims. Hearing of this, Lord Vishnu, preserver of the Universe, he decided to kill the demon, and taking the form of a pig for the purpose, he slated the demon in battle. The annual Barara festival is commemorates this victory and inside the Temple, you will see a statue of Baraha, a pig-headed figure of Lord Vishnu. Back into the river and continue floating along the powerful current, and then rounding a corner there is a suspension bridge swoops high over the river and the are hills dramatically give a way to totally flat Terai and northern plains of India. This is the end of our classic and memorable river expedition trip here. Perhaps we will taking-out around 2 pm, and pack up the gears and ready for long 15 hours drive back to Kathmandu or any where else?